Stem Cell and Regenerative Medicine Group

Nandini Sarviya

Master of Technology (Pharm) in Process Chemistry, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, Mohali

Work Experience: Project Research Fellow (September, 2014-June, 2015), NIPER, Mohali

Research Area: Biomaterials for Stem Cell Delivery and Tissue Regeneration

Designation: Research Scholar

Email: bm17resch01007@iith.ac.in

Jayakumar R

Master of Technology (Nanotechnology), Vellore Institute of Technology

Research Area: Microneedles for vaccine delivery

Designation: Prime Minister’s Research Fellow (PMRF)

Email: bm20resch11007@iith.ac.in

Poonam

Master of Pharmacy

Work Experience: Junior Research Fellow (April, 2021- July, 2021), eNaRM Lab, IIT Hyderabad.

Research Area: Regenerative Medicine

Designation: Research Scholar

Email: bm21resch11006@iith.ac.in

Shreya Pande

M.S (Pharm.) Pharmaceutics, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Ahmedabad

Work Experience: Junior Research Fellow (July, 2021 – Dec, 2021), eNaRM Lab, IIT Hyderabad.

Research Area: Tissue Regeneration and Engineering

Designation: Research Scholar

Email: bm22resch01002@iith.ac.in

Divya U

Master of Science (Biotechnology), B.S.A Crescent Institute of Science and Technology. 

Work Experience: Project Associate (July 2021 – July 2022), IIT Madras

Research Area: Organoids for Disease Modelling

Designation: Research Scholar

Email: bm22resch11002@iith.ac.in

Pratik Katare

M.S (Pharm.) Pharmaceutics, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Ahmedabad

Work Experience: Junior Research Fellow (July, 2022 – Dec, 2022), eNaRM Lab, IIT Hyderabad.

Research Area: Biomaterials, Tissue Regeneration, Wound Healing

Designation: Research Scholar

Email: bm23resch01005@iith.ac.in

Zinia Gupta

Master of Science (Zoology), University of Burdwan

Research Area: Regenerative Medicine

Designation: Research Scholar

Email: bm23resch01002@iith.ac.in

Nanotechnology for Therapeutics Group

Suparna M Basu

Master of Science (Biochemistry), University of Calcutta

Work Experience: Project Junior Research Fellow (November, 2013-January, 2016), IACS Kolkata.

Research Area: Cancer Stem Cell Research for Therapeutics and Cancer Immunotherapy

Designation: Research Scholar

Email: bm17resch11008@iith.ac.in

Meenakshi Chauhan

M.S (Pharm) Natural Products, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, Mohali

Research Area: Nano-probe for Diagnostics & Therapeutics, Hydrogels

Designation: Research Scholar

Email: bm17resch11009@iith.ac.in

Uzma Hasan

Master of Science (Life Science), National Institute of Technology, Rourkela

Research Area: Cancer Stem Cell & Immunotherapy

Designation: Research Scholar

Email: bo17resch11005@iith.ac.in

Jeyashree K.

Integrated B.Sc/M.Sc (Biological Sciences), Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Thiruvananthapuram

Work Experience: Junior Research Fellow (Feb 2020-Sept 2020), TANUVAS Tirunelveli, TN

Research Area: Cancer Immunotherapy

Designation: Research Scholar

Email: bm21resch01005@iith.ac.in

Nimeet Desai

M.S (Pharm.) Pharmaceutics, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Ahmedabad

Research Area: Chemoimmunotherapy, Targeted Cancer Nanomedicine

Designation: Prime Minister’s Research Fellow (PMRF)

Email: bm21resch11003@iith.ac.in

Vaishali Makwana

M.S (Pharm.) Pharmaceutics, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Ahmedabad

Research Area: Protein Stabilization, Vaccine Delivery System

Designation: Prime Minister’s Research Fellow (PMRF)

Email: id22resch11026@iith.ac.in

Sujith M S

Master of Science (Applied Zoology), University of Calicut

Research Area: mRNA Delivery, Cancer Therapy

Designation: Research Scholar

Email: bm21m23p000001

Ivan Isaac

B.Tech (Biomedical Engineering), DY Patil University, Navi Mumbai

Research Area: Biomaterials for Drug Delivery

Designation: Masters Student

Email: bm21mtech14010@iith.ac.in

Former Group Members

  • Dr. Farhan Ahmed (Postdoctoral Fellow)
  • Dr. Remya V. (Postdoctoral Fellow)
  • Dr. Rajesh Mani (Postdoctoral Fellow)
  • Dr. Mohd. Qasim (Postdoctoral Fellow)
  • Dr. Purandhi Roopmani (Postdoctoral Fellow)
  • Manisha Pandey (JRF)
  • Priyanka Sharma (JRF)
  • Madhusmita Bhuyan (JRF)
  • Dinbandhu Thakur (JRF)
  • Devesh Kumar Choukikar (JRF)
  • Aswathi M. (JRF)

Interns

  • Ashitha George, Pharm-D, KLE Belgaum (June-August, 2019)
  • Aritri Sarkar, B.Tech, Biotechnology, NIET Noida (June-August, 2019)
  • Aastha Merja, B.Tech, Biotechnology, VIT Vellore (May-June, 2019)
  • Jayapriya Sivakumar, M.Tech, Metallurgy & Material Engineering, NIT Karnataka (June, 2018-June, 2019)
  • Vimal Raj, M.Tech, Biotechnology, MANIT Bhopal (June, 2018-June, 2019)
  • Robert Morgette, B.Tech, Texas University USA (May-August, 2018)
  • Smriti, M.Tech, Biotechnology, Buxi Jagabandhu Bidyadhar College Bhubaneswar (December, 2017-June, 2018)
  • Rutujha Kale, M.Sc, Biotechnology, VIT Vellore (December, 2017-June, 2018)
  • Shourya Shikher, B.Tech, Biotechnology, VIT Vellore (December, 2016-June, 2017)
  • Mekhla Singhania, B.Tech, Biotechnology, VIT Vellore (December, 2016-June, 2017)
  • Akanksha Singh, M.Sc, Biotechnology, VIT Vellore (December, 2016-June, 2017)
  • Pankaj Choubey, M.Sc., Biotechnology, VIT Vellore (December, 2016-June, 2017)
  • Rosseline Mary D, M.Tech, Biotechnology, Rajalakshmi Engineering college affiliated to Anna university chenna (August, 2016-June, 2017)
  • Asmita Rastogi, M.Tech, Rajasthan University (April-October 2016)
  • Kshipra Sharma, M.Tech, Rajasthan University (April-October 2016)